Showing posts with label PRE WEDDING. Show all posts
Showing posts with label PRE WEDDING. Show all posts

Thursday, September 3, 2009

The BIG DAY.. The Lilac Wedding..

Pagi 2 dah check signage @ yg dipasang semalam stil okay di sepanjang Jln nak ke Bukit Setiawangsa..
Yes, today is the day 1st Aug 2009, tha bersaning reception.. so it's going to be avery long day...
the wedding Theme for the day is Lilac, so everybody to come at 9am fully dressed in Lilac..
masa ni dah ramai dah kaum keluarga sampai.. semua org dah busy with their own duties.. and all the usherers.. they have their own Khemah to standby.. and also at the walkway.. each khemah ada 1 couple usherers..
myDear not only usherer at the main Khemah , tapi gak standby for all areas.. and all of the inportant guys ada equipped with walkie talkie.. he.. he..

the lovely pelanin dah ready with all the Crystal Flowers for Bunga Pahar for the merenjis part..

my mother in law Hjh Rohani, myDear , Nini amd KD ...Nini refuse to wear her Lilac Bjau Kurung.. bising my sis in law Kak Lang..

see at the back.. ni semua relatives jer.. dah penuh with all dressed up in Lilac... suka sgt..

that's me & Husna..okay, as you can see the red sarpet, that's the main walkway.. that's mean all the guess must lalu situ.. so that the lovely girls can straight away give all the doorgifts terus...
and that's was my Duty . To make sure there is always lovely girls standing kat Main Walkway..
all the doorgifts are given away.. and also jaga khemah Pengantin Lelaki punya rombongan..


see.. the crowd da start datang at 12noon.. oh ya, all of us the one yg involved dah had an early lunch at 11am tadi...
iosedara mara dah start datang.. memang havoclah bila org kg datang kan..that's my Dear.. see the walkie talkie kat samping dia..

the tables dah ready for all the guests..
decoration at the main table..
meja pengantin & the family..

cantik kan ??


just infornt of all the khemah is the band & ghazal corner.. they played music the whole day.. live band k..

they can played all songs ok.. including Sway k..

nest to the music corner ada Coffee Corner .. hamdled by my cousin Taty... CC serves all the teh tarik , coffee for all the guests.. so after makan boleh lepak2 sini..
CC & the Band Cormer located depan all the Khemah..at the big Padang with also Playground kat situ.. so mostly we conquered the whole Taman Bukit Setiawangsa for the day..

the food, all the kueh, best kan.. the Kueh Kemboja the big Flower tu kan.. was sponsored by myDear brought all the way frm Kg..

by ths time pengantin lelaki dah nak sampai.. the girl in the Red Kebaya is Nini..she's holfing the bunga manggar with a boy - Aish my cousin..

see the girl yg tgah bagi door gifts.. she's Kak Jo's - my Kak Long punya cousin's doughter.. she's was the sister for Zayana - the girl yg berlakon cerita Kami the Movie & drama Rempit v3..
Anak2 Kak Jo ni memang ramai yg berbakat seni.. there's another daughter dia Juliana Ibrahim.. she's with PGL punya team..
the lady in Purple is Sazzy Falak, Sazzy is the MC for the day... Sazzy also is the bride's cousin..

Kompang dah ready..

Kak Long the mak Pengantin having a chat with guest..

Along monitoring guest at Coffee Corner & the Band Corner..
that's the Pengantin.. diapit oleh Kak Sha my sil and Ezy , Kak Long's sis , Zurie my SIL patutnya jadi pengapit but her son demam teruk & warded kat Ampang Puteri..

Pengantin was suprised with the BERTANDU arrangement..


Dah tu , lpas tu both Pengantin - Suprise !!!!!!! Bertandu - tht's the traditional Ceremony for org Minang.. all of us yg kahwin semuanya di Julang...

And both of them tak expect benda ni... this is Normal for Aidah as she already saw all of us yg kahwin ni Dijulang..
but not for Izrin.. he's KL boy.. and the Family also shock habis... takut woo kalau ada kat atas tuh..
mydear antara org kuat yg angkat of cos the Pengantin Perempuan.. as she was the waris.. tau2 jelah.. org negeri ni memang kuat adat2 dia..
lepas ah dijulang.. the Pengantin ws put down for the show of Tarian Zapin , Piring etc...

Anis my Bro inlaw and Along Khairul one of our cousin, he droves a Hummer.. best giler..

Fiza a.k.a Kak Lang, the Mastermind and the Important Lady for the day.. to ensure semuanya lancar.. The kids dance meang best giler... nasib baik cuaca tak panas sgt masa tu..



lepas acara menari Zapin semua, pengantin dibawa masuk untuk bersanding..

and thats's our big Family - in Lilac.. Masa ni dah petang giler, dah semua tetamu start balik.. so muka semua org pun dah letih...
alhamdulillah semuanya lancar.. more photos later..

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Sundal Malam @ Pre Akad Nikah Nite..

Pagi Jumaat awal2 dah siap.. ada berita tak okay..

Yatie my adik Ipar, my brother punye sister the one & only and the youngest in the family.. anak dia warded kat Ampang Puteri.. aduh.. dlm sibuk2 nak kenduri she has to be in the ward.. dang...

dahlah Yatie is the bride's maid pulak.. sian dia.

She just came back from US.. maybe the changes of weather kot.. or sebab the son homesick rindu bapak dia.. diaorg balik berdua for the wedding.. the father still kat US..

sampai area Ampang Point agak lewat.. jammed giler sebabkan kes ISA tuh.. KL area semua jammed ...



brunch terus kat Linda Onn nasi ayam tuh sebab lepas tu nak pergi visit Yatie & son kat Ampang Puteri..


huh.. LO ni pekerja dia semua dah Indon jer... lepas lunch inghatkan nak terus ke Setiawangsa, tapi ada hal pulak, kena amik brg so balik rumah dulu.. lagipun nak gerak lepas Jumaat..

around 3pm dah sampai ke Bukit Setiawangsa, Along's house..

khemah semua dah ready.. jalan semua dah ditutp.. all parking dah di reserved for the guests..


yes, that's the place for the event tonite..


all ready for the nite..
the house dah full of flowers.. all the decoration , pelamin from CT Catering..

the sweet bride to be.. trying to look calm..


Farah.. our cousin..she's sebaya with the bride.. but she's also the bride's aunty..

Farah is still a Law Student in UUM..

Farah is Farish's sister.. some of the pics here I took frm her FB..


the bride & her inai di jari... merah giler kan...

sampai2 jer rumah dah full of bunga2 everywhere .. wangi giler.. combination of Sundal Malam , melur.. best giler...pelamin dah siap didecorate.. full of fresh flowers.. Sundal Malam is everywhere.. memang wangi giler bunga tuh tau..

\


bunga pahar for merenjis during akad nikah tonite... all in Lilac, I've told u the theme for the wedding is LILAC okay..


gifts for trow bersanding ceremony...




gifts for the groom's side tonite.. courtesy of Acik Atie, my aunty.. cum Farah's mom..










Pelamin dah full with flowers & ready for the nite..

i just love all the flowers, dekat hall, tangga, everywhere tau...

full with Sundal malam.. it's smells really good..


semua dah selesai around 5pm.. has to get ready.. the big nite is just at the corner.. we all stay & terus siap kat situ jer..


everybody excited , nervous.. semua ada...